EDUCATION ______________________________________________________
2004-2009 BA (HONS) FIRST CLASS FINE ART, BUCKS NEW UNIVERSITY, High Wycombe,
UK
2001-2007 OXFORD SCHOOL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION, Oxford, UK
Studying Contemporary Art in the Gallery
1998-2001 ART LECTURE SERIES, Zurich, Switzerland
1994 SANTA MONICA COLLEGE, Santa Monica, Ca
Studies in painting
1971 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY, Dallas, Tx
Graduate studies in European History
1967-1969 UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, Austin, Tx
BA IN ART Majoring in Art History
BA IN EDUCATION majoring in History and Political Science
1965-1967 MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE, Staunton, Virginia
Studies in studio art, art history and European history
ART EXHIBITIONS _________________________________________________
2017, Arts Multiples, 8th Biennale Vaux-en-Beaujolais, France
2016, L'Art Insolite du Papier, 7eBiennale Vaux-en-Beaujolais, France
2015, IV Biennial of Art on Human Rights, Corbera d'Ebre, Tarragona, Spain
2015, Le Musée du 21e siécle, Fondation Bullukian, 13e Biennale de Lyon, Lyon, France
2015, 365 Drawings, 365 Dessins, La Galerie d’Anières, Switzerland
2014, Tree Time, one man show, Galeria Tarraco, Tarragona, Spain
2014, 365 Drawings, 365 Dessins, The Keep, Reading, UK
2012, Remarkable Place, The Keep Reading, UK
2012, Remarkable Shed, City Road London UK
2010, Curator's Egg, One Church Street Gallery, Great Missenden, UK
2010, Micheal Landy's Art Bin, South London Gallery, UK
2009, FRINGEMK, Milton Keynes Theatre, UK
2009, June 12-18 Fine Art Degree Show, Bucks New University, High Wycombe, UK
2008-2009, Curator of Special Woods Art Exhibition, River & Rowing Museum, Henley UK
2008, January to February 10th, Views of Buckinghamshire & the Chilterns, Obisdian Art Gallery, Stoke Mandeville, UK
2007, Perspectives: Special Trees of the Chilterns, 2 man show, travelling to Environment Centre, High Wycombe, Chiltern Open Air Museum, Chalfont St. Peter, Natural History Museum at Tring and Norden Farm, Maidenhead, UK
2007, Fanfare, Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, UK
2007, Bucks Open Studios, Group 12 Exhibition, Haddenham, UK
2007, Artweeks’ Exhibition at Oxford Castle, Oxford, UK
2005, 2006, 2007 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE CHILTERNS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, UK
Student end of year exhibitions
2004-2006 BUCKS OPEN STUDIOS, GROUP 12 shows Bishopstone and Haddenham, UK
2003 GROUP 12 Exhibition, Thame, Oxon, UK
2000, 2001 AMERICAN WOMEN’S CLUB OF ZURICH, Visual Arts Group exhibitions
ACHIEVEMENTS
___________________________________________________
EMMY AWARDS FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MINISERIES
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL, Assistant costume designer
LONESOME DOVE, Costume supervisor
SATURN AWARDS FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SCIENCE FICTION FILM,
TOTAL RECALL, Costume Supervisor
ROBOCOP, Costume Supervisor
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE_________________________________________
2009- present day practicing artist
2005-2010 LORD WILLIAMS’S SCHOOL, Thame, Oxon, Senior Inviglator
2003-2012 CASTING COLLECTIVE, CASTING NETWORK, Supporting Artiste on motion
pictures and television
1999-2001 AMERICAN WOMEN’S CLUB OF ZURICH, Second Vice President, Zurich, Switzerland Founded the VISUAL ARTS GROUP
1998-1999 COSTUME DESIGNER, ZURICH YOUNG PEOPLES’ THEATRE, Zurich, Switzerland
1980-1997 MGM, WARNER BROS., WALT DISNEY, COLUMBIA,UNIVERSAL Dallas, Texas and Los Angeles, Ca.
Costume Supervisor & Costume Designer
Credits include, Get Shorty, Total Recall, Lonesome Dove, Robocop